Check out these resources you can use at your own Bird Day event!
If you would like to order any of the printed materials listed here, please contact:
Sarah Kirkpatrick-Wahl at firstname.lastname@example.org
or call 1-800-267-4088 ext. 252.
Bird Day Bookmarks
We created a series of bookmarks with useful tips on how to help birds on their migratory journey. Order the whole set or select the ones you want. The bookmarks are bilingual. Available while supplies last.
Bookmark 1: Prevent Window Collisions
Bookmark 2: Protect Birds from Pets
Bookmark 3: Create a Healthy Yard for Birds
Bookmark 4: Leave Fledglings Where You Find Them
Bookmark 5: Protect Shorebird Habitat
Bird Day posters
Create your own event poster by modifying this template poster we have created. Contact Sarah Kirkpatrick-Wahl to receive the design file.
View generic poster
Junior Birder’s Guide
More Downloadable Materials
Environment for the Americas has hundreds of games, presentations, crafts, and fact sheets that you can download for free.
Cool facts about migratory birds
Migratory birds are among nature’s most ambitious, long-distance migrants. Their journeys are truly awe-inspiring! That’s why it’s so exciting to welcome them back each spring.
The whooping crane was almost extinct in the 1930s. In one population the young birds released into the wild had no wild adults to show them where to migrate, so they learned the route by following their human parents dressed as cranes flying an ultra light plane.
The red knot makes one of the longest yearly migrations of any bird from its Arctic breeding grounds in Northern Canada to Argentina, a distance of 15,000km. A Red Knot may fly the same distance as the Earth to the Moon before its 13th birthday.
Ruby throated hummingbird
The ruby throated hummingbird is so tiny that it is sometimes mistaken for a moth. In earlier times people could not believe that a bird so small could travel all the way to South America and back every year, giving rise to the myth that hummingbirds travel on the wings of Canada Geese flying South. Find out more.
Spectacular flocks of western sandpiper, estimated at 6,500,000 individuals in some places, migrate along Canada’s west coast on their journey from Central and South American wintering grounds to Alaska and eastern Siberia every spring. Find out more.
The whimbrel breeds in the Arctic in Alaska and along Hudson’s Bay. These distinct populations each migrate along the Canadian coastline on their way to South America. Some whimbrels travel 4,000km non-stop while migrating.
“Peregrine” means wanderer, an apt name since the population that winters in South America typically summer in the tundra – one of the longest migrations of any North American bird.
Cedar waxwings usually have a yellow tail tip, but some have been appearing in southeastern Canada since the 1960s with orange colouration instead. This is caused by the birds eating an introduced species of honeysuckle with red pigment as their tail feathers are growing.
With the distinctive green head of the male and the recognizable “quack” of the female the mallard duck is perhaps the most familiar of all ducks. Often found in city ponds or parks as well as other wetlands, Mallards are “dabbling ducks” and feed by tipping forward to graze on underwater plants.