Migratory birds are among nature's most ambitious, long-distance migrants. Their journeys are truly awe-inspiring! That's why it's so exciting to welcome them back each spring.
(Photography by Ryan Hagerty)
The Whooping Crane was almost extinct in the 1930s. In one population the young birds released into the wild had no wild adults to show them where to migrate, so they learned the route by following their human parents dressed as cranes flying an ultra light plane.
(Photography by Cláudio Timm)
The Red Knot makes one of the longest yearly migrations of any bird from its Arctic breeding grounds in Northern Canada to Argentina, a distance of 15,000km. A Red Knot may fly the same distance as the Earth to the Moon before its 13th birthday.
Ruby Throated Hummingbird
(Photography by Dan Ripplinger)
The Ruby Throated Hummingbird is so tiny that it is sometimes mistaken for a moth. In earlier times people could not believe that a bird so small could travel all the way to South America and back every year, giving rise to the myth that hummingbirds travel on the wings of Canada Geese flying South.
(Photography by Karl Kaufmann)
Spectacular flocks of Western Sandpiper, estimated at 6,500,000 individuals in some places, migrate along Canada's west coast on their journey from Central and South American wintering grounds to Alaska and eastern Siberia every spring.
The Whimbrel breeds in the Arctic in Alaska and along Hudson's Bay. These distinct populations each migrate along the Canadian coastline on their way to South America. Some Whimbrels travel 4,000km non-stop while migrating.
(Photography by Larry Kirtley)
"Peregrine" means wanderer, an apt name since the population that winters in South America typically summer in the tundra - one of the longest migrations of any North American bird.
(Photography by Jane Kirkland)
The Barn Swallow is the most widely distributed of any swallow species in the world. It breeds across the Northern Hemisphere and winters across the Southern Hemisphere.
(Photography by Derek Bridges)
Cedar Waxwings usually have a yellow tail tip, but some have been appearing in southeastern Canada since the 1960s with orange colouration instead. This is caused by the birds eating an introduced species of honeysuckle with red pigment as their tail feathers are growing.
[Photography by Bonnie Shulman (Ducklover Bonnie on flicker)]
With the distinctive green head of the male and the recognizable "quack" of the female the Mallard Duck is perhaps the most familiar of all ducks. Often found in city ponds or parks as well as other wetlands, Mallards are "dabbling ducks" and feed by tipping forward to graze on underwater plants.