Habitat: The Acadian Flycatcher is usually found in large, mature, moist deciduous forests and along streams. It looks for a high, dense canopy with an open understory. It can be found in smaller deciduous forests if the small forest is near a larger forest.
Summer Range: The flycatcher breeds in extreme southern Ontario, southern New England and as far south as northern Florida.
Winter Range: The flycatcher winters from eastern Nicaragua and Costa Rica south to Colombia, Venezuela and Ecuador.
Food: The flycatcher eats insects, berries and a few seeds. It forages in the midstory and overstory canopy of the forest it nests in.
Breeding Behaviour: When breeding, males and females emit loud calls while perched, nodding and bowing with half-spread wings, twisting their heads from side to side. Males will feed the female while she incubates their eggs.
Nest Type and Egg Description: This bird makes its nest in trees in the fork of a twig near the end of a lower branch (at a height of 2-9 m), often over water or another clearing.
Conservation Status: Flycatchers are considered area-sensitive and are suffering from a loss of wintering habitat due to forest fragmentation.
In Ontario, it is believed that there are fewer than 40 breeding pairs. Roughly half of the Acadian flycatchers that currently breed in Ontario occur in provincial parks, national parks, and conservation areas or nature reserves. This species is protected under the federal Migratory Birds Convention Act.
Populations in the United States appear stable, but may be declining in the Midwest.
Information on this page compiled by Jessie Blake.
BirdLife International. http://www.birdlife.org
Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada. http://www.cosewic.gc.ca/eng/sct5/index_e.cfm
Cornell Lab of Ornithology. All About Birds. http://www.birds.cornell.edu/AllAboutBirds/.
Ehrlich, Paul R. 1988. The Birder’s Handbook. Simon and Schuster, New York.
Godfrey, Earl W. 1986. Birds of Canada. National Museums of Canada, Ottawa.
Hinterland Who’s Who. http://www.hww.ca
Leslie, Scott. 2006. Wetland Birds of North America. Key Porter Books, Toronto. NatureServe. InfoNatura. http://www.natureserve.org/infonatura/